Privacy policy

Last updated: November 2017 

The Australian Gas Infrastructure Group and its related bodies corporate (referred to as "Australian Gas Infrastructure Group", “AGIG”, “AGI Group”, "we" and "us") recognise that the privacy of your personal information is important to you and we are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information we collect from you. Unless you give us your consent to do otherwise, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We abide by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle and manage your personal information that is collected by us from users of www.agig.com.au and any affiliated websites, web pages, mobile applications, social media pages or intranets operated by or on behalf of us (each, a “Site”) and by any other means (described in more detail below). You can obtain information about the APPs and your privacy rights at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at  https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

By using our Site(s) and services, or otherwise providing us with information, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information and other information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we are not able to collect, store, use and disclose information about you as set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with certain information and functionality on the Sites, to provide services you have requested or to otherwise process any application or request by you.

What information do we collect?

We primarily collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business. Our business includes the supply and promotion of products and services that currently include products and services relating to gas, electricity and thermal energy, including ancillary services. Personal information has the meaning given in the Privacy Act and includes any information that can be used to identify you, such as:

  1. accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading;
  1. stored in a secure environment; and
  2. protected from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    These steps will include appropriate levels of security for our systems and providing training for our staff who have access to personal information. We use SSL technology on our websites and encrypt the data we store on them. In addition, we take reasonable steps to de-identify or securely destroy personal information that is no longer required by us. 
    We take these precautions in an effort to protect your personal information against security breaches. However, this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by a breach of such security controls. By using our Site and our services, you acknowledge that you understand and assume these risks. 

    We will notify you of any eligible data breaches involving your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.
    If any of your details change, please let us know as soon as possible by using the contact details below so we can maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

    How can you access and correct your personal information?

    We seek to ensure that all personal information collected is accurate and complete. You have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

    We will comply with any request to access your personal information except where the Privacy Act or the APPs allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making a request to access your personal information but we may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information in a mutually agreed format, usually by sighting the accessible information held on file. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information as requested, we must:

    • Notify you in writing of the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to do so) and how to complain of the refusal; and
    • Upon request from you that we associate a statement that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps are as reasonable in the circumstances to associate such a statement so that it will be apparent to users of the information.

Links to other websites

The Sites may contain a link to third party websites. The links are provided for convenience only and we are not responsible for the content or material contained in, or obtained through, any third party website or for the privacy practices of the third party website. We suggest that you review the privacy policy of each website that you visit.

How can I contact Australian Gas Infrastructure Group?

If you have any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Mail:

Geoff Barton
PO Box 6468
HALIFAX STREET SA 5000

E- mail:

geoff.barton@agig.com.au

Phone:

(08) 8418 1130

We will consider and respond to any complaint notified to us within a reasonable time, usually 30 days. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to the satisfaction of both parties.

Australian Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on Tel: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this privacy policy

This is our current Privacy Policy outlining our personal information management practices. This Policy replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the Sites regularly to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.